Juvenile birds can be quite confusing in the garden. It’s because, during this stage, many do look very different from their parents. However, there are many ways to explain the difference.
Firstly the juvenile plumage offers some camouflage to the young bird. It happens when the young bird is still in the nest and after fledging.
The camouflage does protect the young birds. The plumage coloration is a sign of social status among the birds.
It makes it easy for the old bird to differentiate them from the rest. Therefore reducing the amount of aggression directed towards the young birds.
The robin is among the most popular garden species. In this article, we will be talking about the baby robin. Firstly, let’s find out.
What Does a Baby Robin Look Like?
It’s quite easy to identify the baby Robin. The juvenile baby Robins’s looks is almost similar to the adults.
The main difference is the baby robins do not have a redbreast. Their underparts are also much lighter, and their brown head and body are spotted.
But as they transition to adults, their breast feathers start to turn orange-red and the belly pale.
There is a misconception that females do not have red breasts. It’s not true. The females are pretty identical to the male robins.
Without keen observation, you will not be able to tell them apart.
What To If You Find A Baby Bird
It’s normal to come across baby birds that have accidentally fallen from the nest or are abandoned.
Firstly, it’s advisable that you thoroughly assess the situation before thinking of rescuing it. Chance might be its parent is still around and looking for it.
However, if you fear for its safety because of predators, lift the baby bird and place it somewhere safe. It should be close to where you found it. If you can see its nest, place it back.
Call the wildlife rehabilitation when you are certain the bird is orphaned or abandoned.
What Do Baby Robins Eat
I’m certain you now know what the baby Robin looks like. The Robin species is quite popular, and you surely come across them daily.
The Robins birds’ feeding is quite different from other birds. In this section, you are going to learn more about it. If you are a robin lover, this is the best part for you.
During the first days, the baby robins are completely dependent on their parents in their natural environment. The parents feed them partly digested food. It’s got through regurgitation.
From the fifth day, the baby robins are fed earthworms. The parents break them into small portions for easy swallowing.
But as days go by, the baby Robins eat more. The parents now offer them larger insects and whole worms.
In case you come across a baby Robin that has fallen out of the nest. It’ll be great if you put it back.
For the injured ones, or if the nest is not near, you can resort to taking care of it. Feed them grub’s fruits, earthworms, mealworms and berries.
However, the parentless baby robins below two years will probably not make it. It’s because, unlike the other birds, robins do not feed on bird food.
With the extra level of commitment, you can surely feed it berries, fruits and grubs until it can survive on its own.
How To Feed The Baby Robin
You might be in a situation where you found an orphaned or neglected baby Robin. You will have no option but to take care of it.
There are several things you need to know to do this well or almost perfectly.
The good thing is that you can use several ways and methods to successfully feed the baby robin. However, this section is only highlighting the three best methods.
The syringe or the eyedropper can be the best tool to feed the baby Robin below five days.
However, the food should be grounded and paste-like for easy digestion. During this stage, their digestive system is not always that complex to digest whole foods.
Feeding the baby Robin using hands calls for next-level hygiene. Sanitize your hands before engaging in the feeding activity.
Hygiene is very critical and should not be only considered when feeding the bird. Ensure your hands are clean when preparing the food and handling the bird.
Feeding the baby Robin with hands is quite straightforward. Take a tiny pinch of the food and use the tip of your finger to place the food on the corner of the bird’s mouth.
Let the Bird Feed on Its Own
Look at the mirror and say congratulations to yourself. Getting to this point with a baby Robin is not a walk in the park. It requires discipline and commitment.
This method mostly works when the baby Robin is well grown and can handle food on its own.
All you need to do is place the food on the ground and let the baby robin feed itself. Offer them their normal food like earthworms, grubs or mealworms. Place the food next to them, where they can see it.
Averagely the baby Robins should feed after every five to ten minutes during peak times. However, there are several things to keep in mind when feeding the baby Robins.
First, the food should be at room temperature. It should not be spoilt in any way, meaning it should not have bacteria or fungus.
Lastly, the food texture should be fine or smooth. This allows it to pass through the baby Robin’s throat without complications.
Different Types of Robin Birds
Flame Robin: Petroica phoenica
The Flame Robin is mostly found in the coolest parts of Tasmania and South-Eastern Australia. The male robins do have an orange-red chest and throat.
That’s why people call them Flame-Breast Robin. The female plumage is always greyish brown.
The females lay three to four eggs in a clutch and the incubation period is around seventeen days. The parents take care of the baby Robins for five weeks, and then the robin leaves the nest.
European Robin: Erithacus rebecula
The European Robins are quite different from the other Robin types. They have orange red breasts.
The other parts of the body, including the head, are brown back. In other parts, the European Robins are known as Chat.
Females lay two to three in a clutch, and the incubation period is around 14 days. The baby robins leave the nests after around 14 days.
American Robin: Turdus migratorius
The American Robin males have bright redbreasts. These species are known to be migratory.
Mostly you will notice them migrate along the pacific coast from Central Mexico to Canada. The females do lay two to three eggs in a clutch.
The baby Robins leave the nest after about fourteen to sixteen days. The parents continue taking care of them and protecting them even after they have left the nest.
Mountain Thrush or Robin: Turdus plebejus
These Robin birds’ color is dull and has dark olive chests. The wings and tail are darker, while the throat is paler.
The Mountain Robins love the tall mountain forests. They are popular in southeastern Mexico that is south of Panama.
The females do lay two to three eggs in a clutch. The eggs are beautiful with the blue-green color and the hatching period is between twelve to fourteen days.
At times the baby robins are born with eyes closed or hairy. However, it’s not a very common thing. The approximate weight of a one-day hatched baby robin is around 5.5 gm.
Where Do Robins Build Nests
The Robins are found in several parts of the continent. The Robins nests are all across Canada, Alaska and many parts of forty-eight lower states.
However, you cannot find them in the hottest parts like the southern regions. The nests are cup-shaped and mostly build on ledges or branches.
At times they can situate their nests in planters, on crannies around a building, on windowsills and many more. The Robins usually use the flower petals to remove cloth, paper or strings outside the nests.
When you see the petals, you might think that the Robins have decorated the nests. However, such things act as camouflage.
They do this by breaking the nest’s dark outline, which helps it blend perfectly with the shadow of the tree and patchy light.
In this article we have, we have talked about the life of the Robin bird. That’s the appearance of the baby Robin, subspecies, breeding habits, development and many more.
With all the information, I’m certain you can now identify the baby Robin without any difficulties. Plus, you can take good care of a baby Robin in case you come across one.
Alternatively, you can contact the wildlife if you feel taking care of the bird will be a hustle.