Birds are beautiful creations. They bring joy by brightening the dullest of days. Through their cheerful songs, we learn about the dawn of spring days. Truly they make the world so beautiful and more attractive.
In today’s world, birds were first celebrated in 2018. The national geographic declared that year as birds’ year. The birds have been observed ever since.
National Geographic advises on how to make the world’s environment better and bird-friendly. Birding has also grown in popularity in the USA. It’s the second-fastest-growing activity.
Rather than killing them, millennials have shifted to flocking them. The love for this creation is immense among the people. For the curious bird lovers, here are some of them:
Three Letter Bird Names
The owl is the most famous three letters named birds. It’s found in almost all continents except in some remote islands and polar ice caps regions. The bird has a broad head and an upright stance.
It loves a solitary life and is a good hunter. The owl mostly hunts insects, small mammals and other birds.
However, some owl species are renowned fish hunters. The owl’s excellent hunting skills have been fortified by the sharp nails, excellent hearing and binocular vision.
Owl behaviour and breeding
They are known to be nocturnal. Meaning they are super active during the day and rest at night. Therefore owls mostly hunt during the night.
The burrowing and short-eared owls have discerning characteristics. They tend to be more active during the day. Certain types like the pygmy owl tend to be active during the early hours of dawn and dusk.
The owls do lay eggs. However, the number of eggs is dependent on the season and species. They mostly lay between three to four eggs.
In the different species, a female typically mates with one male for a lifetime. The furrowing females do travel for days in search of males. The males do stay in their territories.
Owl Attacks on Humans
The owls are known to coexist with humans peacefully. However, there are certain instances where owls have attacked a human.
Eric Hosking, a photographer, lost his left eye when trying to capture a tawny owl. This inspired his 1970 autobiography title “An Eye for a Bird.”
In Scotland, a man suffered heavy bleeding and was shocked after being attacked by an eagle owl.
Other Birds With Three-letter Names
There are more than forty different kinds of birds. Mainly they are classified according to kingdoms and stuff.
However, in this article, we are going to highlight them based on their names. Here are some of the birds that have three-letter names.
America, Australia and Europe
It’s also known as sea mew, common gull or mew gull. It’s primarily found in North America, northern Europe and the Palearctic.
They love migrating. During the winter, they move further south. The mew is distinctive from other gulls.
It has a short, ring-billed and more tapper bill. The bill is more of a greenish shade. During the breeding period, it tends to be unmarked.
The mews’ upper and bellow body is grey and white, respectively. The leg’s colour is greenish-yellow.
They are omnivores and tend to feed on small prey.
Behaviour and breeding
The mew call can be described as a high pitch “laughing” cry. This species takes around three years to fully mature.
At most, the mew gulls lay three eggs. They tend to breed in colonies near water or marshy areas. The settlements are made of two to three hundred and twenty pairs. Sometimes the territories are ever more extensive than mentioned. Their eggs hatch after around 24-26 days.
It’s mostly referred to as the Blue Jay. This is because of its predominantly blue colour with white underparts.
The Jay is mainly found in the eastern and central parts of the United States. These species tend to be migratory.
They have several breeding options. They breed in both coniferous and deciduous forests.
The blue Jay is also common in residential areas. The male and female tend to have similar sizes.
Its primary feeds are nuts and seeds. At the time, it hides the seeds and feeds on their letter. The blue Jay also feeds on insects, which it looks for from tree to tree. It also gets the insects for the air.
Blue Jay can be pretty aggressive to other birds. They are known to attack the nests of other birds. They even decapitate the other birds.
The name jay was derived from the birds’ noisy nature. They are so loud, aggressive and bold at the same time.
This makes it beneficial to other birds. It’s because they can chase other predatory birds like hawks with their screams.
It’s the second largest bird after the ostrich in terms of height. It’s the largest native of Australia and does cover most of the Australian mainland.
They have very smooth feathers but are flightless. They mainly feed on insects and plants. Emus breed between May and June.
However, they can go for a day without feeding during the breeding season and tend to drink infrequently. If they happen to drink water, they tend to take large amounts of water.
They mate severally and lay many eggs throughout the season. The hatching period is around eight weeks and reaches full size after six months.
It has an essential cultural value in Australian society. It appears on various coins and their court of arms.
It’s also known as alcid and belongs to the family “Alcidae” This bird is quite common in North America and Europe.
They are great swimmers and divers; they can dive as deep as 100 meters. However, their walking is seen as awkward.
The Auks have some similarities with the penguins. They are black and white-coloured with an upright posture.
They are not even closely related to the penguins. The auks are slow hunters but primarily feed on fish. The Auks have also sacrificed their flight and prefer land.
The Kea is primarily found in the alpine and forested regions of New Zealand’s south island. It’s classified under the family “Nestoridae” and is a species of a large parrot.
The Kea is characterized by a curved and narrow grey-brown upper beak. The bird’s colour is olive green, and the feathers under its wings are brilliant orange.
The Kea is an omnivore; it primarily feeds on insects, nectar, berries, roots and leaves. It’s the only species in the parrot’s family that is adapted to highland and mountain climates.
Before, the KeaKea were killed under claims that they attacked livestock, sheep. The wildlife act of 1986 in New Zealand protects them from the killings.
Kea Behavior and Breeding
Keas are social birds and tend to live in groups of about 13 birds. In captivity, the isolated birds do poorly. However, KeaKea reacts better when it sees its reflection in the mirror.
The Kea is known to be polygons, whereby one male is bred with several females. These birds lay two to five eggs. The laying period is between July to January, and incubation is around twenty-one days.
The brooding period among the Kea species is 94 days. The mortality rate is relatively high among the young keas.
It’s reported that 60% percent survive through their first year. The life span of the kea species is around five years.
Kea Relationship with Humans
Many residents equate the KeaKea to pests. This is because of their adventurous nature. However, they do act as tourist attractions. Tourists call it the clown of the mountain.
The bird tends to check through their backpacks, ski, boots, and even cars. They cause damages or may carry small valuables. Only a few have petted the keas.
This is because of their destructive nature, and they are highly protected.
This bird is a native of New Zealand. The bird is quite distinctive and is characterized by a white throat tuft. Its body is bronze, green and blue coloured. It’s the largest species of honeyeaters birds.
The Tui is known to be so aggressive. They tend to attack and chase other birds from their territories regardless of their sizes.
They do this by flapping their wings, which produces an annoying sound. They have short, broad wings, which facilitate their excellent maneuverability in the forest.
To scare its enemies, the Tui often erects its feathers to look much more prominent. Tui primarily feeds on nectar, pollen and seeds.
They love nectar from the New Zealand flax, which ferments at times. After feeding on this type of nectar, the Tui looks like it’s drunk.
The Moa was one of the flightless birds that lacked even the vestigial wings in New Zealand, now extinct.
They were pretty huge and weighed around 230 kg. The estimated population of the Moa when Polynesians settled in New Zealand was approximately 2.5 million.
They mainly feed on plants, including the leaves and the fibrous twigs. The Moa’s only enemy was the eagle that fed on them.
However, the arrival of the Polynesians led to the extinction of the bird. They massively hunted the bird for its feathers and meat.
They are small songbirds known for their acrobatic searches for insects from the branches and foliage. They mostly live in Africa and the northern hemisphere.
They are stocky “social birds” and love the woodlands. The tits feed on insects and seeds and love living close to humans. The tits are pretty noisy and become territorial during the breeding seasons.
There are several three letters named birds in the world. The article has highlighted some of the most notable species.
We all have some bird stories. The birds are the most visible group of creatures in the world. The birds offer us spectacular scenes: during their migration or when they spiral in the sky.
Today the birds have made their way deep into human culture. We experience them in our daily lives.
They are everywhere we live, from rural, urban, to wild areas. The birds tend to bring light to depressing human life.