Any bird watcher could notice how similar a robin and an oriole look. It is almost impossible to distinguish these birds from each other since they are virtually identical in size and have the same feeding and movement habits.
You should tell an oriole apart from a robin for you to get a more informative bird watching session. So what features separate them from each other?
Let us get a more detailed comparison of these birds to know their differences;
Oriole Vs Robin
Orioles and robins look the same at first glance, but you can use some striking features to tell them apart.
Both birds have orange breasts, and they are jumpy, so you might not get the chance to notice that they are different birds.
To get the difference, you need to be keen and know what to look for. Here are some points of comparison you can use to differentiate Robins from Orioles;
1. The size and shape are one way to differentiate between them
Robins grow to an average of 10 inches; they have rounded and stout bodies with typical thrush. A Robin’s shape could be described as chubby.
On the other hand, Orioles grow to about 8 inches or six, depending on the specific species. They are more slender and more petite than robins, so you can use them to differentiate the two.
2. Colour variations
Although both birds have orange breasts, some colour patterns could help distinguish them from one another. Orioles have flame-orange breasts, while the Bullock orioles have a less bright breast.
Robin’s colour varies from peach to maroon-red depending on the specific species. Robins have a greyish head, while orioles have blackheads and backs.
To distinguish a robin, look for a white patch underneath the tail and belly while the bird is in flight.
Another colour variation to look for is the bill and cheeks. Orioles have black crowns and orange cheeks with yellow bills, while robins have yellow bills with black tips.
3. Diet, Habitat, and Behavior
Robins are the birds you see on the ground pecking and searching for worms and buried insects. Orioles spend most of their time in high branches catching insects on the leaves and trees.
Both Robins and Orioles nest in deciduous trees but orioles nest higher up in the trees. Robins are present in the US all year round, but some migrate to the south to avoid winter.
Orioles spend their summers in the central and northern US; then they migrate west and south during winter.
Orioles perch high in the trees, and they can be seen flying slowly from one tree to another, mostly whistling as they pass. Robins flap their wings faster than orioles, and they briefly close their wings to glide.
Similarities Between Orioles And Robins
There are many differences between robins and Orioles, but it would be wrong not to mention all the things they have in common.
There is confusion between them because, in honesty, they share several characteristics, which include;
- Both Orioles and robins naturally nest in deciduous trees. In some cases, they can nest in bushes if there are not many trees available.
- They have almost similar color patterns consisting of orange, shades of red, and black. The specific patterns of these colors are what separate the birds from each other.
- They occupy the same parts of the US and follow the same migration patterns with seasons. Both species migrate south during winter then come back north and east during spring for mating season.
- They are both insectivorous with an addition of fruits and seeds. Robins and orioles both love worms and other insects they can catch to add to their diet of ripe fruits.
- They both have their breeding seasons during the spring. Breeding comes a few weeks after the end of winter, and the birds both increase their songs to attract mates.
How To Attract Orioles To Your Home
Orioles are beautiful birds that are interesting to watch and calming to be around. An oriole’s song might be just what you need to get rid of all the stress of your day.
They are easy to keep and attract, but here is a more detailed guide on how to attract them; Orioles stay in places with high availability of food.
If you want to attract them, all you need to do is provide nesting material, water and offer their favourite food. Orioles migrate, so you need to make sure that the food is placed before the birds arrive.
Having the food out early increases the chances of you attracting more birds since the scouts will come first to search for places with the most abundant food source.
These scouts will bring more birds to your yard if they find the food ready on their arrival. The feeder you use will be determined by the type of food you want to put out.
Their favourite foods are nectar, grape jelly, mealworms, and oranges. Shallow dishes or small cups can work well for the jelly to prevent spillovers and wastage.
You can buy feeders with spikes to present oranges, then slice the oranges and hang them on the tips. You can also put the orange slices in a suet feeder.
It is vital to secure them so that they don’t fall onto the ground and get dirty.
When selecting a feeder, make sure it has a platform or perch for the birds to stand on while eating. Install a source of freshwater near the feeder and keep the water as clean as possible at all times.
Birds leave their feeding grounds to find materials and spots for nesting. If you want the birds to stay, you should provide these resources for them. For nesting material, you can offer horsehair or alpaca hair from a store or local farm.
Having trees or thick bushes near your backyard will help since the birds can nest there and come to you every day.
Place the feeders and material in an open place for the birds to see and make sure the feeders are clean, and food is always available.
Amazing Things About The American Robin
Robins are one of the most liked bird species in America. People appreciate them for their beautiful songs, striking appearance, and flight capabilities.
There is, however, more to this bird than meets the eye; let us get a better look at this;
1. They are an indicator for the beginning of spring
For those living in the Northern regions of the US, robins come and bring spring with them. They go into these regions at the end of March or early April.
The temperatures get warmer, the sun shines longer, and winters come to an end. However, they can be seen sometimes during winter when they eat fruits like apples.
Robins don’t always follow the seasons with migration; instead, they go where food is abundant. They can be seen in winter if food is available, but mostly they are abundant in spring.
2. They sing lovely songs
The beautiful songs are something that can be confirmed by anyone who lives near robins. Birds in the thrush family are all known for their beautiful harmonies.
Robins sing the most in the mornings, and they stand out since they live closer to humans than their cousins.
Their continuous carolling is just what you need to start your day each morning. They sing more in spring, thus the association with the beginning of spring. They sing all day and at times in the early hours of the night.
3. They are pleasant and friendly
It seems that everything about robins is nice. Unlike fiercely territorial hummingbirds, these birds don’t mind each other, and most of the time, they are friendly.
This friendliness is extended to other bird species and humans. Robins seem to like being close to humans, feeding around gardens and parks with humans.
This closeness is mainly because they are looking for food, but their presence is always welcome. Feeding the birds will make them increase in number and nest nearby.
Robins are charming to look at as they hunt for worms. They run across the ground then stand motionless for a few seconds to listen before continuing the search. Sure enough, they pull out an earthworm and eat it; it is a cute thing to watch.
4. They mostly nest in gardens
Robins are used to being close to humans and using lawns and gardens as their food source; they have no reservations about nesting in bushes or trees in our gardens. This behaviour gives watchers a chance to look into the bird’s life.
Watching them can be a fun and educational experience for children. Robins can nest up to 3 times in one season, and they use the same nest. This pattern will give you more chances to see how they take care of their young and nest.
Orioles and robins are some of the most common birds in the US. They have a colouring pattern and sizes that make people confuse between them.
The most significant difference is the body shape and size. Robins are stout and plump, while orioles are slender and smaller.
You can attract both robins and orioles to your home by understanding their migration patterns and providing food for them. They will be a beautiful addition to your home for both their songs and appearance.